Privacy and GDPR

Information note pursuant to art.13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 – art.13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code) and subsequent amendments..

Last update May 2018.

In application of European Regulation no. 679 of 2016 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 2003 concerning the protection of personal data, we inform you that the Data Controller is Terrasardinia SRLS (hereinafter referred to as “the Data Controller”).

Personal data are processed in full compliance with EU Regulation 679/2016 and Legislative Decree 196/2003 and subsequent amendments.

The data provided by you (hereinafter referred to as “the subject”) will be used for the sole purpose of fulfilling your requests and may be communicated to third parties only if necessary for this purpose, or with your explicit consent.

The data will be processed by personnel appointed by the Data Controller with procedures, technical and IT tools suitable to protect the confidentiality and security of the data of the Subject and consists of their collection, recording, organisation, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, diffusion, cancellation, destruction, including the combination of two or more of the above activities.

The data will be kept for the time strictly necessary to provide the Interested Party with the services requested and will in any case be deleted following the request of the Interested Party, without prejudice to further storage obligations provided for by law.

The data of the interested party will not be distributed.

Within the scope of its activity and for the purposes indicated above, the Data Controller may make use of services provided by third parties who operate on behalf of the Data Controller and according to its instructions, as data processors.

These are suppliers, commercial and production partners, brokers, technical consultants and other similar subjects who collaborate with our organisation to fulfil the contractual commitments undertaken with you; subjects who provide a service strictly and necessarily connected to the Owner’s activity such as tax consultants, banks, forwarding agents, insurance companies, public and private bodies, also in relation to inspections or checks; subjects who can access data in accordance with legal provisions.

The data may also be communicated to all those subjects authorized by law to collect them (e.g. provincial companies for health services, financial administration, etc.).

The interested party may request a complete and updated list of the persons appointed as data processors by contacting the contact indicated below.

Rights of the interested party

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR). Right of the interested party to obtain access to their data and to complain to the supervisory authority.

Right of rectification (Art. 16 GDPR). Right of the Data Subject to obtain from the Data Controller the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him/her.

Right to deletion (right to be forgotten) (art. 17 GDPR). The interested party has the right to obtain from the Data Controller the cancellation of personal data concerning him/her without unjustified delay.

Right to limitation of processing (art. 18 GDPR). Right of the interested party to obtain a limitation of data processing.

Obligation to notify (Art. 19 GDPR). The Data Controller shall inform each of the recipients to whom the personal data have been transmitted of any rectification or cancellation or limitation of the processing carried out pursuant to Articles 16; 17; 18.

Right to data portability (art. 20 GDPR). The Data Subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him/her provided to the Data Controller and has the right to transmit such data to another data controller without hindrance by the Data Controller.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR). Right of the interested party to oppose the processing of his/her personal data.

Profilation (art. 22 GDPR). The Data Subject has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profilation, or which significantly affects his/her person.


The Data Controller is: Terrasardinia SRLS.
 

Art. 7 – Right of access to personal data and other rights

The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in an intelligible form.
 

The data subject has the right to be informed:

a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5 comma 2;
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
 

The interested party has the right to obtain:

a) the updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of the data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
 

The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;
b)

to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.
The person responsible for the protection of personal data is Ms: Angela Caredda, Terrasardinia SRLS


Data Controller and Data Processor

Pursuant to art. 28 of Legislative Decree 196/2003:

The Data Controller: Terrasardinia SRLS

The Data Processor: Angela Caredda

Registered Office: Via dell’Acquario, 35
VAT number: 03916550928
Email: info.terrasardinia@gmail.com
Domain: terrasardinia.eu


 

Links to other websites

The sites to which we redirect you, including (but not limited to) secondary sites and third party service providers, may have a different privacy policy from the one set out here.

We accept no responsibility for the privacy policies of linked sites and therefore encourage you to become aware of them.
 

Children

We do not intend to collect personal information from any individual under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years of age, you should not make an online booking or any request for information, but ask a parent to do so for you.
 

Questions or concerns

At any time you believe that the Owner has not followed the above policy, please let us know by sending an email to info.terrasardinia@gmail.com and we will try our best to identify and solve any problem.

Changes to this online privacy policy

We may vary this Privacy Statement from time to time to address changes in regulations, business needs or to meet the requirements of our visitors, guests, market partners and suppliers of
services. Updated versions will be posted on our site, together with the update dates, to inform you of the latest update of the privacy policy.